Minneapolis Youth Media Summit

Date: February 27, 2013

Location:
1750 Hennepin Avenue
Minneapolis , MN 55403

Contact:
Gregory Morrison
703-506-2889
info@allcommunitymedia.org

Description:

The Foundation of the Alliance for Community Media (ACM) will hold a Youth Media Summit on February 27, 2013 at the Walker Art Center in Minneapolis, Minnesota from 10:00 am to 4:00 pm.

The summit addresses funding, education, and policy and community building issues as they relate to digital and news literacy training for Minneapolis youth.

To register for this FREE event please click here.

Preliminary Schedule:

  • 10:00 – 11:00am         Opening Remarks
    • Sylvia Strobel, Executive Director, FACM
    • Sarah Schultz, Director of Education and Curator of Public Practice, Walker Art Center – Welcome
    • Keri Stokstad, FACM National Board Chair and Executive Director of Pasadena Community Access Corporation
    • Mary Van Sickle, Executive Director, Dakota Media Access and ACM Midwest Region Board Member
    • Michael Fallon, Executive Director, MTN
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm   Youth Media and Digital Literacy: The Funders’ Perspective
    • Moderator – Michael Fallon, Executive Director, MTN
      • Rudy Guglielmo, Program Officer, Youthprise
      • Karl Warnke, Program Officer, Minnesota State Arts Board
      • David Kim, Youth Media Researcher and Community Builder, Youthprise
  • 12:00 – 1:00pm            Lunch and Networking
  • 1:00 – 2:00pm              Education and Workforce Development – Integrating Digital Literacy and Schools
    • Moderator – Steve Brunsberg, Interim Executive Director, SPNN
      • Nancy Stalnaker Bundy, Media Arts Program Chair, Perpich Center for Arts Education
      • Michael Hazard, Executive Director, Center for International Education
      • Michael Hay, Youth Programs Director, Intermedia Arts
      • Lynda McDonnell, Executive Director, ThreeSixty, St. Thomas University
  • 2:00 – 3:00pm             Life Skills, Community Building and Social Media: The Impact of Youth Media
    • Moderator – Cor Wilson, Executive Director, CTV North Suburbs
      • Barb Wiener, Executive Director, TVbyGIRLS
      • John Gwinn, Migizi New Media Pathways
  • 3:00 – 4:00pm             Discussions and Screenings with Youth
    • Destiny Roberts, Filmmaker
    • Amailia Nicholson, Filmmaker
    • Clips form TCYMN Screening

Thank you for the support of our sponsors:

openvoicelogo

 

Walker