2021 HOMETOWN MEDIA AWARD WINNERS 


The 2021 Hometown Media Awards received almost 1,000 entries.  They all are submitted and evaluated on several factors, including budget, experience and subject.

We appreciate everyone’s time and energy put into creating their productions and submitting them into this awards program.  The ACM also thanks the volunteer judges for sharing their knowledge, expertise and time to evaluate the entries. Our judges review the submissions from their assigned category, score accordingly on a rubric and provide feedback to all entries which request commentary on their submissions.

The programs entered for the 2021 Hometown Media Awards had their first telecast on a local cable access channel or their initial stream/web distribution on or between January 1 - December 31, 2020.

The ACM is honored to announce the winners of 2021 Hometown Media Awards listed below. The 2021 winners are all invited to the 2021 Annual Conference’s Hometown Media Awards Celebration on Wednesday, June 30. More details will be posted in the coming weeks regarding the event.

Thank you to our hometown media award sponsor, Municipal Captioning!     


Overall Excellence Category Winners

The Overall Excellence awards recognize access organizations for their overall operational activities and programming efforts. Access organizations are split into four budget-based divisions:

  1. >$1,000,00
  2.  $650,000 – $1,000,000
  3.  $300,000-$650,000
  4. < $300,000

Overall Excellence in Combined P. E. or G. Access Winners

$650,000 – $1,000,000 division: Pasadena Media
$300,000-$650,000 division: Norwood Community Media
<$300,000 division: Brattleboro Community Television
>$1,000,000 division: Daniel J. Leone, Roslyn Nieves, Madeline Johnson, Luchia Dragosh, John Leinung, Tyrone Stith, Joseph Swift,  Noran Omar,  Christina Gary, Kyle Meyfohrt - Queens Public Television


Overall Excellence in Public Access Winners

>$1,000,000 division: Cambridge Community Television
$650,000 – $1,000,000 division: Robert Schaufeld, President, Erica Bradley, Executive Director, Rebecca Farina, Editor - North Shore TV
$300,000-$650,000 division: The Staff & Volunteers of MHTV - Marblehead Community Access & Media, Inc.
< $300,000 vision: WPAA-TV and Community Media Center


Overall Excellence in Educational Access Winner

$300,000-$650,000 division:  Tiffany Saunders, Dan Agostino, Bobby Longoria, Pam Williams - AISD.TV
< $300,000 division: Allison Long - GHS-TV Germantown High School Television
> $1,000,000 division: MCTV Producing Team - Montgomery College Television

 

Overall Excellence in Governmental Access Winners

>$1,000,000 division: Donna Monacci, Executive Producer - Fairfax County Government Channel 16 
$300,000-$650,000 division: HOMTV
<$300,000 division: The OMNI Centre for Public Media, Inc., City of Carmel, IN


Overall Excellence in Community Radio

>$1,000,000 division: Boston Neighborhood Network
$300,000-$650,000 division: KDRT-LP 95.7 FM - Davis Media Access


Standard Categories Winners

The Standard Categories awards recognize producers for their program efforts in a concentrated area/topic. Producers are split into three divisions based on their level of expertise:

  1. Access Center Professional – Programs created by employees of community media or access centers.
  2. Independent Producer – Programs created by producers independent of community media or access centers (no compensation).
  3. Student Division – Programs created by current students enrolled in primary, secondary or undergraduate schools. Non-students may supervise the production, but the overall direction, control of the production and all technical tasks (camera, directing, editing, sound, etc.) must be performed by the youth involved.

About Access & Empowerment Winners

Access Center Professional division: Teresa Martin - Lower Cape TV
Independent Producer: Ron Balaguer - Manhattan Neighborhood Network


Access Program Promo

Access Center Professional division: Josh Sibley, ETV Eagan Television
Independent Producer division: Gilda Miros - Manhattan Neighborhood Network
Student division: Sam Dieringer & Daniel Gorbunov - Arlington Community Media Inc.


Animation Winners

Access Center Professional division: Teresa Martin -Lower Cape TV
Independent Producer division: Madison Schleif  - Mike Schleif
Student division: Alexa Alyeshmerni - Bay Area Video Coalition


Audio Programming Winners

Access Center Professional division: Jonathan Caliri, Allison Tucker, Tara Brooke Watkins - Quincy Access Television & Eastern Nazarene College
Independent Producer division: Aubrey Ciol - Impact Norwood
Community Radio division: Nia Gray ,Althea Billings - Grassroot News, NW


Children’s Programs Winners

Access Center Professional division: Sue Riddle, Lizza Obremski, Andrew Cromartie, Dee White  - Nantucket Community Television, Inc
Independent Producer division: Madison Schleif - Mike Schleif
Student division: Sue Riddle, Lizza Obremski, Andrew Cromartie, Dee White  - Nantucket Community Television, Inc


Community Events- Activism/Rallies Winners

Access Center Professional division: The OMNI Centre for Public Media, Inc., City of Carmel, IN
Independent Producer: Chris Casaburi & Lisa Kaslyn - Putnam County Business Council
Student division: Alexa Colly, Fiona McMahon, Nico Mastrangelo - Northampton Open Media and Northampton High School Tech
Community Radio division: WACA TV Production Crew and The Ashland Community - WACA TV


Community Events- General Winners

Access Center Professional division: District of Columbia Network (DCN) - DC Office of Cable Television, Film, Music & Entertainment
Independent Producer division: Mike Scafati - Norwood Community Media
Student division: Producer: Holly Van Wie Supervisor: Karen Henderson  - Westborough TV


Community Events- Parades/Festivals Winners

Access Center Professional division: Steve Marx, Charlot Lucien, Laura Bean, Keivon Spencer, Lindsey Briggs - Boston Neighborhood Network
Independent Producer division: Sam Baltrusis - Union Square Main Streets / Somerville Media Center


Community Impact Winners

Access Center Professional division: Dena Schumacher & Lou Young - LMC Media
Independent Producer division: Recycle Medina County
Community Radio division: Arianne Bracho  - PhillyCAM


Cultural Perspectives Winners

Access Center Professional division: The OMNI Centre for Public Media, Inc., City of Carmel, IN
Independent Producer division: The Loop Lab, Matt Malikowski - The Loop Lab / Celebrity Series of Boston
Student division: Gilana Moody, Denham Henderson, Isaac Pierce - GHS-TV Germantown High School Television
Community Radio division: PhillyCAM


Democracy in Action Winners

Access Center Professional division: TCMedia Staff - Thurston Community Media
Independent Producer division: Jason Riles-Terry Christensen -  CreaTV San Jose
Student division: Kaitlyn Poindexter,  Madisyn Rix, Maya Mitchell, Ternyce Anderson, Chelbi Talley - GHS-TV Germantown High School Television
Community Radio division: Nathan Moore, Aaryan Balu - WTJU 91.1 FM


Documentary BIOGRAPHY Winners

Access Center Professional division: Daniel J. Leone, Luchia Dragosh, Andrew Guidone - Queens Public Television
Independent Producer: Mariya Gershteyn - NewTV
Student division: Sonya Panariti - Cambridge Community Television
Community Radio division: Tara Lake - PhillyCAM


Documentary Winners

Access Center Professional division: Lubna Takruri- BAVC
Independent Producer division: Matthew Mealer, Central Valley Community Foundation - CMAC Fresno/Clovis
Student division: Gilana Moody, Denham Henderson, Isaac Pierce - GHS-TV Germantown High School Television


Educational Activities Winners

Access Center Professional division: Cory Laing - QCTV
Independent Producer division: Joshua Wiczer, AHS Student Council and Alison Rose - WACA TV
Student division: Broadcast Media students, Keith Oppenheim, Jess Wilson - Champlain College & Media Factory


Educational Profile Winners

Access Center Professional division: Kaitlyn Poindexter,  Madisyn Rix, Maya Mitchell, Ternyce Anderson, Chelbi Talley - GHS-TV Germantown High School Television
Independent Producer division: Brian Ouellette, Kathy Lucero - Woburn Historical Society
Student division: Allison Long, Leonid Mazor, Mallory Kenney, Michael Wheeler - GHS-TV Germantown High School Television


Emergency communications
Access Center Professional division: Robert Kam, Martha Correa, Ker Gesulga - Thurston Community Media


Entertainment & Arts- Series Winners

Access Center Professional division: LTV Staff - Local TV, Inc.
Independent Producer division: Joseph White, Alison Rose, Barbara Chisholm and the Ashland Community Theater Players - WACA TV
Student division: Aaron Wagenheim, Matan Fields - Northampton Open Media / NHS Tech

Entertainment & Arts- Single Episode Winners

Access Center Professional division: Thomas Balos - Community Access Media
Independent Producer division: Allan Kobernick, Producer - CCPTV - Community College of Philadelphia
Student division: Miguel Warton, Lucas Laing, Beckett Calkins, Corbin LaPlant  - Northampton Open Media / NHS Tech
Community Radio division: Larry Kratka - WTBR-FM - Pittsfield Community Radio


Experimental Winners

Access Center Professional division: Mark Crosby, John Sullivan - Quincy Access Television
Independent Producer division: Hannah Dennison and Lukas Huffman - Cradle to Grave Arts
Student division: Sophia Montoya - Bay Area Video Coalition


Government Activities Winners

Access Center Professional division: Pamela Gardner - Fairfax County Government Channel 16
Independent Producer division: Meghan Corbett - Norwood Community Media


Government Meeting Coverage Winners

Access Center Professional division: Aaron Chiusano, Sherry Taylor, Richard Turner - Community Media Center of Carroll County


Government Profile Winners

Access Center Professional division: Matt Carl, Jonathan Alexander -  Hyattsville Community Media
Independent Producer division: Peter G. Engeldrum, Joyce Westner - WinCAM


Informational Talk Show- Single Episode Winners

Access Center Professional division: County Cable Montgomery
Independent Producer division: Representative Jack Lewis and Connor Donovan - WACA --- TV
Student division: Jamaia Chase,  Chelbi Talley - GHS-TV Germantown High School Television
Community Radio division: Jeffrey Jones & Jacquelyn Jordan - PhillyCAM


Informational Talk Show- Series Winners

Access Center Professional division: Emily Vidal, Monica Weitzel - MetroEast Community Media
Independent Producer division: Mercedes Wilson, Caprice D. Butts, Richard Zapp, Buc Williams, Phil Jackson - Lockport Community Television
Student division: Jamaia Chase, Kaitlyn Poindexter,  Madisyn Rix, Maya Mitchell, Ternyce Anderson, Chelbi Talley - GHS-TV Germantown High School Television
Community Radio division: Lynn Borton - WERA 96.7FM Arlington Independent Media


Instructional/Training Winners

Access Center Professional division: Adam Sayre, Kristen Bates, Andrew Hamilton, Michelle Balconi - Norwell Spotlight TV
Independent Producer division: Carolyn Grieco, Carol Ann Rousseau, Sandi Seglin - Methuen Community Studios
Student Division: Katie Lehr  - Northampton Open Media / NHS Tech


Local Performances Winners

Access Center Professional division: Michael Wheeler, Mathew Hayner - GHS-TV Germantown High School Television
Independent Producer division: Rob Dumais & Monica Bliss, Town Players of Pittsfield - Pittsfield Community Television
Student division: Broad Brothers & New England Youth Theatre - Brattleboro Community Television

 

Magazine Shows Winners

Access Center Professional division: City of Torrance - Torrance CitiCABLE
Independent Producer division: Jeff Strate - Bloomington Community Access Television and SWTV
Student division: Jessica Lee, Maya Mitchell, Ternyce Anderson, Madisyn Rix - GHS-TV Germantown High School Television


Mixed and Transmedia Winners

Access Center Professional division: City of Carmel and Adam Grubb Media
Student Division: Daniel Gorbunov - Arlington Community Media, Inc. 


Music Video Winners

Access Center Professional division: Ivana Horvat, Gene Hall, Dajour Mckinley, Raiyasha Paris, M. "Libretto" Jackson, Redray Frazier, Mic Crenshaw, David van Overeem - MetroEast Community Media
Independent Producer: Jermaine Coles - Queens Public Television
Student division: GNPS/TV Director, Robert Zahn


News Winners

Access Center Professional division: County Cable Montgomery
Student division: Holbrook Middle High School - Holbrook Community Access & Media


Original Drama/Comedy Winners

Access Center Professional division: SMC Youth Media - Somerville Media Center
Independent Producer division: Allan Kobernick, Producer - CCPTV - Community College of Philadelphia
Student division: Hunter Tabor,  Aden Pierce, Dylan Stegemoller - Lora Batchelor Middle School B-TV
Community Radio division: Nia Gray ,Cecil Prescod, Dianne Johnson, Michelle Milton - Grassroot News, NW


Public Health Programming 

Access Center Professional division: Georgia Humphrey  Jeffrey Knox - Gorham Community Access Media
Independent Producer division: Beverly Council in Aging - BevCam
Student division: Nick Donovan, Jared Smith, Chris Nippert - SCTV - Blue Devil Film Club
Community Radio division: Lily Wasserman - KCAW Sitka


Public Service Announcements Winners

Access Center Professional division: Scott Mayernick - Village of Elk Grove Village - EGTV
Independent Producer division: Oswald Williams Brian Odhiambo , Steve Chen  - Queens Public Television
Student division: GNPS/TV Director, Robert Zahn - GNPS/TV Crew


Racial Justice and civil rights programming

Access Center Professional division: Valerie Bey - Fairfax County Government Channel 16
Independent Producer division: Jason Duong, Julease Graham, Central Valley Community Foundation - CMAC Fresno/Clovis
Student division: Katie Lehr, Quiara Howard - Northampton Open Media / NHS Tech
Community Radio division: Elizabeth Bangura, Marwah Shuaib - WTJU / Virginia Audio Collective


Radio DJ of the Year

Radio DJ of the Year division: Rus Perry - WTJU 91.1 FM
Radio DJ of the Year Student division: Brian Manning - Watertown Cable Access Corp

Spiritual/Inspirational Winners

Access Center Professional division: Eugene Gussenhoven, Loyd Bryan (DJ Unga) - Access Fort Wayne
Independent Producer division: Carolyn McGee and Alison Rose - WACA TV
Community Radio division: Nia Gray, Althea Billings - Grassroot News, NW


Sports Coverage Winners

Access Center Professional division: The OMNI Centre for Public Media & The City of Carmel, IN
Independent Producer division:Larry Smith Body*Smith Productions/MetroEast Community Media
Student division: Sophie Bennett, Anthony Azzaro - Northampton Open Media / NHS Tech


Underserved Voices Winners

Access Center Professional division: Darien Lamen - RCTV, Rochester's Community Media Center
Independent Producer division: Nancy Pena, Gary Cuya, and Mynor Martinez -Colores Latinos TV
Student division: Gilana Moody, Denham Henderson, Isaac Pierce - GHS-TV Germantown High School Television
Community Radio division: Una Nowling, Fiona Nowling, Rachael Cady - 90.1 FM KKFI Kansas City Community Radio


Voter Education Winners

Access Center Professional division: Betsy Kachmar, Jake Baker, Carrie Wellman, League of Women Voters - Access Fort Wayne
Independent Producer division: James Farr, Conversation Live - Pasadena Media
Student division: Kaitlyn Poindexter,  Madisyn Rix, Maya Mitchell, Ternyce Anderson, Chelbi Talley - GHS-TV Germantown High School Television


Web Based Winners Winners

Access Center Professional division: Peabody TV Staff and Work Study Students
Student division: GNPS/TV Director, Robert Zahn