Event News

2017 Hometown Media Award Winners

Over 1,100 entries were submitted into the 2017 Hometown Media Awards.  These entries are both submitted and evaluated on several factors, including budget, experience and subject.

The ACM immensely appreciates everyone’s time and energy put into creating their productions and submitting them into our awards program.  The ACM also thanks the volunteer judges for sharing their knowledge, expertise and time to evaluate the entries. Our judges review the submissions from their assigned category, score accordingly on a rubric and provide feedback to all entries which request commentary on their submissions.

The programs entered for the 2017 Hometown Media Awards had their first telecast on a local cable access channel or their initial stream/web distribution on or between January 1, 2016 and December 31, 2016.

The ACM is honored to announce the winners of 2017 Hometown Media Awards listed below. The 2017 winners will be presented with their plaques at the 2017 ACM Annual Conference’s Hometown Media Awards Celebration on July 13 in Minneapolis.


Overall Excellence Category Winners

The Overall Excellence awards recognize access organizations for their overall operational activities and programming efforts. Access organizations are split into four budget-based divisions:

  1.  >$1,000,00
  2.  $650,000 – $1,000,000
  3.  $300,000-$650,000
  4. < $300,000

Overall Excellence in Combined P. E. or G. Access Winners

>$1,000,000 division:  Your Vision Channeled, NewTV

$650,000 – $1,000,000 division: Norwood Public Access TV
Jack Tolman, Meghan Corbett, Sarah Sullivan, Mike Maloof, Erica McLaughlin, Danny Lacrosse

$300,000-$650,000 division: Best of WACA TV, Ashland Cable Access Corporation 2016 Barbara Chisholm, Alison Rose, Paul Beaudoin, WACA TV,

<$300,000 division: Bedford TV


Overall Excellence in Public Access Winners

>$1,000,000 division: Queens Public Television / QPTV
Daniel J. Leone

$650,000 – $1,000,000 division: Public Access Television Corporation
Robert Schaufeld, President; Erica Bradley, Executive Director; Rebecca Farina, Editor

$300,000-$650,000 division: Brookline Interactive Group
Kathy Bisbee, Ben Brown, Erin Kinney, Nir Darom, Andrew Doig, Monique Avila, Simas Phillips, Aaron Reardon, Morgan Laing-Buckland, Erica Casale

< $300,000 – Marblehead Community Access & Media, Inc – MHTV


Overall Excellence in Educational Access Winner

<$300,000 division: GHS-TV, Allison Long, Executive Producer


Overall Excellence in Governmental Access Winners

>$1,000,000 division: City of Santa Monica, Office of Communications – CityTV

$650,000 – $1,000,000 division: City of Lakewood/City TV

$300,000-$650,000 division: CCTV Center for Media and Democracy Channel 17/Town Meeting TV

<$300,000 division: KPU TV City of Ketchikan, Alaska


Standard Categories Winners

The Standard Categories awards recognize producers for their program efforts in a concentrated area/topic. Producers are split into three divisions based on their level of expertise:

  1. Access Center Professional – Programs created by employees of community media or access centers.
  2. Independent Producer – Programs created by producers independent of community media or access centers (no compensation).
  3. Student Division – Programs created by current students enrolled in primary, secondary or undergraduate schools. Non-students may supervise the production, but the overall direction, control of the production and all technical tasks (camera, directing, editing, sound, etc.) must be performed by the youth involved.

About Access & Empowerment Winners

Access Center Professional division: No Place Like Home, Javier Cedillo, Northwest Community Television

Independent Producer division: Behind the Scenes at Comcast Public Access TV, Armanda Famiglietti, Comcast Public Access Channel 8


Access Program Promo

Access Center Professional division: MassAccess Annual Meeting 2016, Becky Tober, Erich Archer, Suzette Ferdenan, Henry Cooper, Cape Ann TV

Independent Producer division: The 7 Day Film Sprint 2016 Promo, Alex Russo, Melissa McClung, Northampton Community Television

Student division: BevCam Promo, Daniel Lee, BevCam


Animation Winners

Access Center Professional division: Amor Hecho Pedazos, Dena Schumacher and Sheyla Navarro, LMCTV

Independent Producer division: Death’s No Fun, Susan Chasen, Rebecca J.C. Mazur, Cambridge Community Television

Student division: BevCam PSA, Daniel Lee with BevCam


Audio Programming Winners

Access Center Professional division: Viewfinder, WinCAM Podcast Network Winchester Community Access and Media

Independent Producer division: Inside Malden: Ideas and Stories that Inspire, Ose Schwab, Executive Producer and Host; Anne D’Urso-Rose, Director; Elena Martinez, Elizabeth Scorsello, Karen Lynch, Christine DeRosa, Camera; MATV, Malden’s Media Center

Student division: The Asman & Budick Show, Jake Asman and Dan Budick, Ithaca College Television


Children’s Programs Winners

Access Center Professional division: Check It Out: Children’s Edition, Sara Mingo, Producer Fairfax County Government Channel 16

Independent Producer division: Afternoon Snack Episode #1, Director: Mark O’Neill, Writers: Nell Maynard and Josh Friedman, Producer: Josh Friedman, Editor: Josh Friedman, Co-Producer: Linda Yelnick, Assistant Producer: Brett Warren, Production Assistant: Batya Bell, Switcher: Alan Zoraster, Audio Engineer: Mark Scrivener, Audio Assist: Kevin Burnett, Floor Director:  Jeff Kimball, Camera Operators: Linda Wieder, Marc Judson, Trich Gray, and Mark Dreschke, Set Design: Jessica Morgan and Jeff Kimball Production Manager: Karen Adams, Animation: Josh Friedman and Jason Shelley.

Student division: KATE to the Rescue, Kerilyn Baraby, HCEC TV/Central Hardin High School, Hardin County Educational and Community TV


Community Events- Activism/Rallies Winners

Access Center Professional division: Vigil, Jonathan Alexander, City of Hyattsville, HCTV

Independent Producer division: Inside the Classroom with Ashli Dreher, Ashli Skura Dreher, Producer and Host; Joseph Cantafio, Guest Teacher; NYSUT, Sponsor; and Mark Williams, Editor.

Student division: ECTV – Social Awareness Night, El Camino Television’s Media Students and CAPS Media


Community Events- General Winners

Access Center Professional division: Davisburg Heritage Festival 2016, Kevin Neil Smith and Stephan Merk, Independence Television

Independent Producer division: Artful Word: Steamroller Print Project 10/1/2016, Meghan O’Rourke, CCTV Channel 17 Town Meeting TV

Student division: Crosstalk (Germantown Horse Show), Allison Long, GHS-TV


Community Events- Parades/Festivals Winners

Access Center Professional division: Astronomy Week 2016, Pasadena Media

Independent Producer division: Ashland Day 2016, WACA TV Production Crew

Student division: Live coverage of 45th Germantown Festival, GHS-TV


Community Impact Winners

Access Center Professional division: The Volunteer Experience (La Experiencia Voluntariado), John Lugton and Emily Vidal, MetroEast Community Media

Independent Producer division: Goddard House Assisted Living Brings Life To Their Backyard, Marcia Hulley, Brookline Interactive Group

Student division: What to Do When Stopped by Police, EC3 Media Arts Crew, Michael McPherson, HCEC TV/North Hardin High School


Cultural Perspectives Winners

Access Center Professional division: August Moon Festival, Steve Marx – Producer Curtis Henderson, Jr. – Executive Producer, Boston Neighborhood Network

Independent Producer division: Cultural Nepal, Aruna Sharma, ActonTV

Student division: Coming to America, Springs School ESL Students, Local TV, Inc.


Democracy in Action Winners

Access Center Professional division: CityView: Participatory Budgeting, Sean Effel, Cambridge Community Television

Independent Producer division: Feminist Global Advocacy, Ejim Dike, Radhika Balakrishnan, Sanam Naraghi-Anderlini, Andrea Arroyo, Manhattan Neighborhood Network

Student division: 2016 Election Night, GHS-TV


Documentary Winners

Access Center Professional division: Heart of Vail, J.K. Perry, High Five Access Media

Independent Producer division: The Tent Village, Nilima Abrams, Vermont Community Access Media

Student division: Ground Water Zero, McLane High School Art Venture Academy, CMAC Fresno/Clovis


Documentary Biography Winners

Access Center Professional division: The Fraternal Order of Cranks in Marblehead, James Maroney, Marblehead Community Access & Media, Inc – MHTV

Independent Producer division: Veteran’s Day Segment- Ret. Col. Marty Mahrt, Tommy Platek, TP Productions

Student division: For The Time Being, Julia Carpenter, Northampton Community Television


Educational Activities Winners

Access Center Professional division: Closing the Achievement Gap, Montgomery Community Media

Independent Producer division: Shelby County Schools Report, Allison Long, Mallory Kenney, Mark Deal, Leonid Mazor, GHS-TV

Student division: The Gap is a Glitch, Sadira Bethea, Nicholas Hall and Neely Mckee, Cambridge Community Television


Educational Profile Winners

Access Center Professional division: Teaching Young Minds a Health Care Pathway,  Eileen McIlrath, Producer, City of Lakewood/City TV

Independent Producer division: Shelby County Schools Report, Allison Long, Mallory Kenney, Mark Deal, and Leonid Mazor, GHS-TV

Student division: Woodrow Wilson IB Gala, Directed and Edited by Megan Romaine, Framingham Education Channel


Entertainment & Arts- Series Winners

Access Center Professional division: Off The Trail – Series, Eric Powers, Carole Trottere, Alan Ginsberg, Samantha Hollinde, and Xavier Diaz, North Hempstead Television

Independent Producer division: Shoes Of Steel, Patricia DeGidio, Producer/Director and Writer; and Tommy Platek, Editor

Student division: Crosstalk Compilation, GHS-TV


Entertainment & Arts- Single Episode Winners

Access Center Professional division: Talking Crosswalking Dead, Kristin Thomas and Carissa Larsen, City of Burnsville/Burnsville Community Television

Independent Producer division: Shoes Of Steel -Episode 3 Show Jumping, Patricia DeGidio, Producer/ Director and Writer Tommy Platek, Editor

Student division: Crosstalk (Rowan Oak – Home of William Faulkner), GHS-TV


Experimental Winners

Access Center Professional division: Finding Happiness, Megan Yawor, Danvers Community Access Television

Independent Producer division: Modern Dark, Martin C. Jones and Josh Lunden, MetroEast Community Media

Student division: Stream of Consciousness, Anne Pierre, Cambridge Community Television


Government Activities Winners

Access Center Professional division: California Incline Grand Opening City of Santa Monica, Office of Communications – CityTV

Independent Producer division: Recycle Right, Charlotte Milan, Arlington Community Media Inc.

Student division: Santa Monica Rosie’s Girls, City of Santa Monica


Government Meeting Coverage Winners

Access Center Professional division: Commission Meeting Open/Graphics, Elizabeth Billings and Todd Dunn, Chalrotte County Government CC-TV

Independent Producer division: TMMA Bus Tour, Irene Dondley, LexMedia


Government Profile Winners

Access Center Professional division: Carmel Police Department, The OMNI Centre for Public Media, Inc. and the Carmel Police Department

Independent Producer division: Public Safety Spotlight, Lynn Redlinger, New Brighton Department of Public Safety and CTV North Suburbs


Informational Talk Show- Single Episode Winners

Access Center Professional division: Diabetes: Are You At Risk? Audrey Barnes-Executive Producer, Host Joycelyn Jackson-Producer, Laurel TV City of Laurel, Maryland

Independent Producer division: Abilities United with Dr. Temple Grandin, Andrea Throndson, Abilities United

Student division: Crosstalk (Memphis Landmarks), GHS-TV


Informational Talk Show- Series Winners

Access Center Professional division: Made in Peabody, Peabody Access Telecommunications

Independent Producer division: Rocio TV, Rocio Kosloski, Emilio Solorzano and Marco Solorzano

Student division: Crosstalk (Compilation), GHS-TV


Instructional/Training Winners

Access Center Professional division: Anoka Hennepin School District: Active Shooter Training Video, QCTV

Independent Producer division: Talk Art: Sally Rayn-Abstract Art and Technology, Nancy Wheeler

Student division: MCAS Rules Video, Brian Ouellette, Executive Director; and WMHS Students, Producers, Woburn Public Media Center


Local Performances Winners

Access Center Professional division: Coon Rapids High School Holiday Concert, CTN Coon Rapids

Independent Producer division: Chanter * Rights of Man * Far From Home Traditional Celtic Tunes, Stephanie Claussen – Harp Brittany Piatz – Bodhrán Patty Piatz – Cameras/Producer

Student division: SH Opera, “Carmen”, Robert Zahn, GNPS/TV


Magazine Shows Winners

Access Center Professional division: PCN Spend The Day in Duxbury 25 Magazine, Kim Miot, Maureen Bates, Brian Sullivan, Dan Rodriguez, Julie Thompson, Dave Maybruck, Plymouth Area Community Television

Independent Producer division: Shelby County Schools Report, Allison Long, Mallory Kenney, Mark Deal, Leonid Mazor, GHS-TV

Student division: Let’s Talk Trash 2016, Frederick Dobler & Peter Epperson, Instructors, TCMedia Young Producers Network, Thurston Community Media


Mixed and Transmedia Winners

Access Center Professional division: Halloween Safety Tips, Ruth Jones, and Mark Crosby, Quincy Access Television

Independent Producer division: A. Book’s Review, Arlington Community Media Inc.

Student division: Digital Inferno, Brattleboro Community Television


Music Video Winners

Access Center Professional division: Fight Song, Tara Splingaerd, Chelmsford Telemedia

Independent Producer division: PERFECT, Skyler Sabine Featuring Meg Amor and Roxy Doll, Friends Of The Arts (Upstate Community Enhancement Foundation)

Student division: Harlem Community Rap, The Youth Media Center, Manhattan Neighborhood Network


News Winners

Access Center Professional division: This Week in Torrance, Michael, Smith, Torrance CitiCABLE, City of Torrance

Independent Producer division: `Around the Clock News, Yolanda Greaves, Barbara Chisholm and Paul Beaudoin, WACA TV Ashland Cable Access Corporation

Student division: Newscast “Wake up Germantown!”, GHS-TV


Original Drama/Comedy Winners

Access Center Professional division: Toronto, Edited by Rajesh Barnabas Written by Julio Cruz, Jr. Produced by RCTV Rochester Community Television (RCTV15), in Association with Summer of Opportunity

Independent Producer division: Therapy Sessions, Joe White, Katy Shander-Reynolds and Alison Rose, WACA TV, Ashland Cable Access Corporation

Student division: Spaghetti Dinner, GNPS/TV Film Students; and Robert Zahn, GNPS/TV Director, GNPS/TV


Public Service Announcements Winners

Access Center Professional division: PSA: Don’t Leave Your Dog in a Hot Car, Carole Trottere, Alan Ginsberg, Samantha Hollinde, Xavier Diaz, Town of North Hempstead

Independent Producer division: Dennison Dribble, Independent Producer Charlene Rocha-Arruda and Executive Editor Doug Motta, New Bedford Cable Access

Student division: BevCam 30 sec Promo, Daniel Lee, BevCam


Spiritual/Inspirational Winners

Access Center Professional division: Holocaust Remembrance Ceremony, The OMNI Centre for Public Media, Inc. and City of Carmel, IN

Independent Producer division: A Wing Chun Journey to the Heart: The Philosophy of Douglas Lee, Bessie Szu Seiler, and Sam Rubel, NewTV

Student division: Epiphany, written and performed by Danielle Lovasco in association with BevCam and Beverly High School Media


Sports Coverage Winners

Access Center Professional division: Athletes Serving Athletes, Audrey Barnes-Executive Producer, Joycelyn Jackson-Producer/Reporter, Laurel TV City of Laurel, Maryland

Independent Producer division: The Grandstanders, 11 Day Film Sprint – Jack Parker: Private Eye, Brookline Interactive Group

Student division: Vintage Baseball, Video & Edit by Alex Fenderson Produced by Georgia Humphrey, GOCAT Gorham Community Acess TV


Underserved Voices Winners

Access Center Professional division: LEAD School Update, Norwood Public Access TV NPA-TV & The LEAD School

Independent Producer division:  Voices of 01040 Part 1, Cheryl O’Connell, Northampton Community Television

Student division: Hanging by a Thread, Anne Pierre, Cambridge Community Television


Voter Education Winners

Access Center Professional division: VCNC Featuring Ventura County Episode 7 Elections Division: Counting the Vote, Bill Nash and CAPS Media Center

Independent Producer division: Get Out the Vote, Dan Oberholzer, Cathy Fischer-Mueller, Toni Lansbury, Peter Lansbury, and Charlie Walsh, Brookline Interactive Group

Student division: MA Ballot Question Information, Megan Romine & Maddie Sidmore, FEC-TV, Framingham High School Education Channel


Web Based Program Winners

Access Center Professional division: Charlotte County, FL. CAN’T STOP THE FEELING! parody video,  Brian Gleason, Elizabeth Billings, and Todd Dunn, Chalrotte County Government CC-TV

Independent Producer division: My Block TV, (A Father and a Daughter), Oswald Williams, QPTV

Student division: Why is CTV Teens important to you? Titi Yusuf and Jordan Lee Thompson, CTV North Suburbs