Event News

2016 Hometown Media Award Winners

Overall Excellence in Education Access

< $300,000
GNPS TV, Great Neck School District
Robert Zahn
North Hempstead, NY

$300,000-$650,000
Austin ISD TV
Oscar Palomo, Cheryal Loosmore, Garry Wilkison, Pamela Williams and the Austin ISD TV Crew
Austin, TX

> $1,000,000
Montgomery College (watch)
Rockville, MD

 

Overall Excellence in Governmental Access

< $300,000
KPU TV (watch)
Ketchikan, Alaska

$300,000-$650,000
North Attleborough Community Television
Peter Gay, Chris Miller, Jared Ware
North Attleborough, MA

$650,000-$1,000,000 
City of Lakewood – City TV
Lakewood, CA

> $1,000,000
Fairfax County Government Channel 16
Fairfax, VA

Overall Excellence in P.E. or G. Access

< $300,000
Brattleboro Community Television (watch)
Brattleboro, VT

$300,000-$650,000
Northampton Community Television (watch)
Al Williams, Dave Newland, Jenn Ramsay, Ian Bauer
Northhampton, MA

$650,000- $1,000,000
Quincy Access Television
Quincy, MA

> $1,000,000
Montgomery Community Media (watch)
Rockville, MD

Overall Excellence in Public Access

< $300,000
MHTV Marblehead Community Access & Media, Inc (watch)
Marblehead, MA

$300,000-$650,000
Itasca Community Television (watch)
Grand Rapids, MN

$650,000- $1,000,000
The Public Access TV Corporation, PATV (watch)
Robert Schaufeld, Shirley Ann Bruno, Erica Bradley, Executive Director Rebecca Farina
Lake Success, NY

> $1,000,000
Queens Public Television (QPTV)
Daniel J. Leone, Clifford Jacobs, Madeline Johnson, Roslyn Nieves, Luchia Dragosh, Eddy Duran, John Collins, Louie Gasparro, Steven Carbo
Queens, NY

 

Access Center Professional Winners

About Access & Empowerment
Growing with PAT
Desiree McMahon & Ben Meadows
Peabody Access Telecommunications

Access Program Promo
Watch Journalist Roundtable KOCT – Your Community Channels Jon Beltz – Producer

Animation
2015 Summer Reading Program Promo(watch)
Nathan Rockwell
City of Livonia – Livonia Television

Audio Programming
Viewfinder – WinCAM Podcast Network Winchester Community Access and Media

Children’s Programs
KIDVID I: Television Production Workshop Windsor Community Television Jenny Hawran, Howard Marsh, Deanna White

Community Events- Activism/Rallies
Global Issues Network Conference PEGTV – Rutland Regional Community Television Amanda Wheeler & Amber Dumas

Community Events- General
Gloucester’s Giant Lobster Trap Christmas Tree and Menorah- 2015 Cape Ann TV
Lisa Smith, Becky Tober, Jill Wach

Community Events- Parades/Festivals
Folklife Festival 2015 (watch)
Kevin Trower, Brian O’Neal
Montgomery College

Community Impact
Oyster Relay (watch)
Falmouth Community TV

Cultural Perspectives
Running Home (watch)
Producer, Emily Vidal
Metro East Community Media

Democracy in Action
TIMELINE: Election Day
Videographer Jonathan Alexander, Producer Dawn Morgan, HCTV for the City of Hyattsville

Documentary
Sawdust- The Art of Ken Packie (watch)
Leo Mahoney
CTSB TV

Documentary Biography
Great Neck Public Schools: The First 200 Years
Director Robert Zahn
GNPS/TV

Educational Activities
PCC Arizona STEM Adventure (watch)
Conrad Mendez, Dan Pinard
Pima Community College PCCTV

Educational Profile
Great Neck Public Schools: The First 200 Years
Director Robert Zahn
GNPS/TV

Entertainment & Arts- Series
The Folklorist
Andrew Eldridge, Angela Harrer, John Horrigan, Robert Kelly
NewTV

Entertainment & Arts- Single Episode
Pasadena Chalk Festival 2015 (watch)
Pasadena Media

Experimental
West Chester Christmas Walk 2015 Promo (watch)
Justin Cole
West Chester Township Integrated Multimedia & Marketing

Government Activities
2014 Lakewood Annual Report: Busting the Myth!
City of Lakewood / City TV Steve Polydoros

Government Profile
“DPW and The Snowy Day”
Jonathan Alexander, Videographer for HCTV and the City of Hyattsville

Informational Talk Show- Series
QPTV Presents: Culture Express Queens Public Television
Daniel J. Leone, Luchia Dragosh, Louie Gasparro, Eddy Duran

Informational Talk Show- Single Episode
Veteran’s Voices: Women in the Military (watch)
Contra Costa Television (CCTV) & Contra Costa County Veterans Service Office

Instructional/Training
Jacqueline Marshall and Elaine Sopchak Puzzle, Machine or Maze CCTV Productions

Local Performances
Philadelphia Jazz Project and WRTI Present: Orkestra Rumpilezz (watch: part 1, part 2)
PhillyCAM

Magazine Shows
Name: County Report This Week #285 (watch)
Donna Keating
County Cable Montgomery

Music Video
L.E. Purpose featuring B.A.R.Z. (watch)
Ian Bauer, L.E. Purpose
Northampton Community Television

News
QPTV News Desk Presents: A Final Salute to Detective
Brian Moore, Queens Public Television, Daniel J. Leone, Roslyn Nieves, Madeline Johnson

Original Drama/Comedy
“The Pioneers” GNPS/TV Director Robert Zahn

Public Service Announcements
“On Time by 11:59” (watch)
Dan Rankin, James McClain
Montgomery College

Sports Coverage
Two Points (watch)
Rebekah Caron, Rebekah Caron
Wellesley Media Corporation

Underserved Voices
Liberty Resources: Transition to Freedom (watch)
Aidan Un,
PhillyCAM

Web Based Program
NeighborMedia #Facecast (watch)
Frank Morris
Neighbormedia, CCTV

Independent Producer Winners

About Access & Empowerment
People TV Doing It Live 2 Johns Productions Producers – John Sharaf, Johnny Nutson Atlanta Public Access Producers Association

Access Program Promo
Shoes Of Steel (watch)
Patricia DeGidio, Tommy Platek
Town Square Television

Children’s Programs
Ayanna’s Place
DCTV, Dana Caffee-Glenn

Community Events- Activism/Rallies
The Davis Levin First Amendment Conference Featuring Edward Snowden “Can Democracy Survive Secrecy?” 2/14/15 (watch)
ACLU of Hawai‘i Foundation

Community Events- General
Marcia Manong and Karen Lynch

Community Events- Parades/Festivals
Revel’s Riversing 2015 (watch)
Michelle Lu, Natalie Minik
Cambridge Community Television (CCTV)

Community Impact
Chair Affair, Thomas Crane Public Library, Clayton Cheever, Brian DeFelice

Cultural Perspectives
HmongStory40, Charlie Zaj Vang and Lar Yang
CMAC Fresno/Clovis

Democracy in Action
Behind the Scenes at Gloucester Election Night 2015
Cape Ann TV, Matt Morris

Documentary
“Chicago Public Schools: Closed” The School Project (watch)
Bob Hercules, Gordon Quinn, Rachel Dickson, Melissa Sterne

Documentary Biography
Arlington Community Media Inc.
Tom Calderwood and Reed Snyder

Educational Activities
High School and Beyond Issaquah School District Issaquah, WA
Produced by Impact Studio Pro/CASTUS

Educational Profile
Inside the Classroom with Ashli Dreher (watch)
Ashli Skura Dreher, Mark Williams, Amy M. Steger, Richard Zapp,

Entertainment & Arts- Series
“Off The Trail” (watch)
Eric Powers, Alan Ginsberg, Samantha Hollinde, Carole Trottere
North Hempstead TV

Entertainment & Arts- Single Episode
Jazz Encounters: Jazz Live Studio Sessions #8 (watch)
Michael K. Bailey, Executive Producer
Montgomery Community Media

Experimental
Elephants Graveyard of Tin (watch)
K. Peddlar Bridges The Road Poet
ICAM, Ipswich, MA

Government Activities
Producers: Synergy Enterprises/Firstline Creative
Title of Program: SAMHSA Road to Recovery 2015

Government Profile
What’s Happening: Angel Donahue-Rodriguez (watch)
George Binns, Elliott Margolis, & Gail Burke
BevCam

Informational Talk Show- Series
Innovation Showcase
Jay Sugarman

Informational Talk Show- Single Episode
The Medical Consequences of Nuclear Weapons
Producer/Director: Gloria Messer, Producer/Host: Heather Wokusch
Guest: Dr. Catherine Thomasson, PSR.org
Manhattan Neighborhood Network

Instructional/Training
Healthy Home Healthy Planet (watch)
John Livermore
MHTV, Marblehead, MA

Local Performances
Mostly Rock ‘n Roll
Martin Barre, Shrewsbury Media Connection, Monica Mansfield, Marc Serra

Magazine Shows
The Faerie Dogmother
Robert Rothgery, Shawn Rothgery, Victoria Baird

Music Video
Songs from Greta (watch)
Andrew Ryan, HC Media

News
Around the Clock News for Ashland — Holiday 2015 (watch)
Yolanda Greaves, Barbara Chisholm, Paul Beaudoin
WACA TV

Original Drama/Comedy
The Ex-Again App FunWitFunny Show
Katherine Curtis

Public Service Announcements
Food Bank Increase Healthy Food in MA (watch)
Gabe Scarbrough
Northampton Community Television

Spiritual/Inspirational
Angel Air TV (watch)
Anita Mayberry, Aarron Terrell
StarLite Productions

Sports Coverage
S. Kramer Herzog/Heidi Herzog Hogan

Underserved Voices
Matt’s Message at The Children’s Museum of Minnesota
CTV North Suburbs
Tim Domke, Matt Haga

Web Based Program
ANACOSTIA (watch)
Anthony Anderson, Executive Producer Martha Byrne, Co-Executive Producer Producers: Marion Akpan, Christopher Bair, Fritz Brekeller, Cynthia James-Bennett, Tamieka Chavis, Kelvin Cook, Tia Dae, Pasha Diallo, India Doy-Young, Antonio Harrison Jr., Kena Hodges, Rick Kain, Jamie Misiak, William Lash, Lora Lee, Tandrea Parrott, Alexis Robinson Smith, Rolfini Whidbee, Jamie Reavis, Luis Valdez, Nicole Whitmire

Student Winners

About Access & Empowerment
Summer At the Firehouse (watch)
Carlos Zunda, London Cohen, Marilynn Severino, Calista Joseph, Jasmine Holliday, Jeter Diaz
Manhattan Neighborhood Network

Access Program Promo
Allen Zhou, Marko Deperalta, Jared Rushanan

Animation
The Left Over Cookie Dough (watch)
Laina Meagher
Produced in Association with BHS Media and BevCam

Audio Programming
The rEcap
Carley Miller, Erin McClory, and Chris Thomas
Ithaca College Television

Children’s Programs
Marblehead Youth News (watch)
The Parents & Kids of MYN
MHTV, Marblehead, MA

Community Events- Activism/Rallies
World of Difference (watch)
Emily Auday, Kayla Ostrowski
Produces in Association with BHS Media and BevCam

Community Events- General
Peabody Parklet
Stefan Jandrisevits, Tori Thompson
Peabody Access Telecommunications

Community Events- Parades/Festivals
2015 Fresno Chinatown New Years Parade
CMAC and MCJ116
Production Producer: Jes Therkelsen Directors: Nathan Montanez and Nathan Avery

Community Impact
Hidden in Plain Sight: A Sex Trafficking Story (watch)
Nycia Bryan, Patria Her, Jaia, Quisya Smith-Pugh
SPNN Youth Intern Program 2015

Cultural Perspectives
“Crosstalk” ( Different Religions in Memphis)

Documentary
Meghan O’Rourke and a Passel of Community TV Summer Campers
CCTV Channel 17/Town Meeting TV

Documentary Biography
Finding the Words
Tim Swift, Stefan Jandrisevits, Connor Murphy
Peabody Access Telecommunications

Educational Activities
“Dancing Classrooms” GNPS/TV Students
Robert Zahn, Director of Educational Television

Educational Profile
“Crosstalk ( Production of “Big Fish”)

Entertainment & Arts – Series
North Texas Now (watch)
Priscilla Presley, Maria Delgado, Nicholas Johnson, Jennifer Johnson, Millicent Macena
North Texas Television

Entertainment & Arts- Single Episode
Ripples of War
BCA Filmmaking Institute
Michael Fisher, VCAM

Experimental
What is Feminism? (watch)
Yanka Petri
Cambridge Community Television, CCTV

Government Activities
Recycle, Reuse, Repair in Cambridge (watch)
Giulia Furtado, Yanka Petri, Mohammed Sayed
Cambridge Community Television, CCTV

Informational Talk Show- Series
ECTV El Camino High School at Ventura College
The ECTV crew

Informational Talk Show- Single Episode
“Crosstalk” ( Memphis Zoo)

Instructional/Training
How 2 Interview (watch)
Max Landy, Sumaya Mohamed, Andrew Lonnes
SPNN Youth Intern Program 2015

Local Performances
Duck Village Stage : Brennan Local Performances – Student SCATV 2016

Magazine Shows
Spotlight 2015 (watch)
Pollock, Heflin, Tang, Perello, Zapata, Marshall, Wiersma
LVTV-3 La Verne Community Television

Music Video
Ray (watch)
Sam Brill-Weil, Yanka Petri, Zohar Propp-Hurwitz
Cambridge Community Television, CCTV

News
Newswatch – ‘November 12th, 2015’
Alex McKeen, Allie Krummann, and Haleigh LaMontagne
Ithaca College Television

Original Drama/Comedy
The Theater
Salome Tkebuchava

Public Service Announcements
Child Abuse Prevention and Awareness PSA (watch)
Allie Clancy
Produced in Association with BHS Media and BevCam

Spiritual/Inspirational
Self Portraits (watch)
Emily Auday
Produced in association with BHS Media and BevCam

Sports Coverage
Belmont Football 2015: First Look 2.0
Produced by Lucas Tragos & James Neylon Belmont Media Center

Underserved Voices
“Crosstalk”( Special Education Programs)
GHS-TV

Web Based Program
Pamper the Band Rubblebucket (watch)
Gabe Bernini
Northampton Community Television